Celebration of Kim Sterelny's Laureate Project

Celebration of Kim Sterelny's Laureate Project

On August 6th-8th, the School of Philosophy and the Centre for Philosophy of the Sciences held a workshop to celebrate the completion of Kim Sterelny's Australian Research Council Laureate Fellowship project "The Origins of Social Inequality, Hierarchy, and Social Complexity.” Over the three days, numerous local and international speakers touched on themes from Sterelny’s work, including Jonathan Birch (LSE), Lindell Bromham (ANU), Michael Devitt (CUNY), Peter Godfrey-Smith (Sydney), Cecilia Heyes (Oxford), Peter Hiscock (Sydney), Liz Irvine (Cardiff), Pete Richerson (UC Davis), and Russell Gray (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History).

 

The Centre for Philosophy of the Sciences is sponsoring a workshop to celebrate the completion of Kim Sterelny's Australian Research Council Laureate Fellowship project (FL130100141): The Origins of Social Inequality, Hierarchy, and Social Complexity.

Registration is free, but for catering purposes please use the Eventbrite link to the right.

Monday August 6th: Sir Roland Wilson Building Rm 1.02

Day 1: 9:00am - 2pm 

9:00am - 9:15pm Welcome 

9:15am - 10:30am  Liz Irvine: Getting to language: Details matter 

10:30am -10:45am Coffee/tea 

10:45am -12:00am Cecilia Heyes: Is morality a gadget?

12:00pm - 12:45pm Lunch

12:45pm - 2pm Michael Devitt: Reference and the Renegade Sterelny

*** 
ANU Passmore Lecture (5pm-7pm) 
***

Tuesday August 7th: Roland Wilson 1.02

Day 2: 9:00am - 3:30pm 

9:00am - 10:15am Jonathan Birch: Our Ways: Toolmaking and the Origin of Norms

10:15am - 10:30am Coffee/tea 

10:30am - 11:45am Peter Hiscock: Small signals: evolution of Australian technology

11:45 - 1pm Lunch

1:00pm - 2:15pm Jessica Isserow: Knaves and Norms

6:00pm Dinner (Dehli 6 Indian Restaurant) 

 

Wednesday August 8th: Roland Wilson 1.02 Until 2pm, then School of Music Band room 
Day 3: 9:00am - 5:15pm

9:00am - 10:15am Lindell Bromham: Possible Worlds: Comparing evolutionary systems

10:15am - 10:30am Coffee/tea 

10:30am - 11:45pm Russell Gray: TBA

11:45pm - 12:45pm Lunch

12:45pm - 2:00pm Peter Godfrey-Smith: Mnemonic Communication in Individuals and Cultures

2:15pm - 3:30pm Pete Richerson: Varieties of Cultural Maladaptations

3:30 - 4pm Coffee/tea 

4pm - 5:15pm Rountable discussion with commentators 

5:30pm Drinks at Fellows

7pm Late: Party, Coombs tea room 

No events are currently scheduled. Details of future events will be posted as they become available.

Date & time

Mon 06 Aug 2018, 9:00pm to Wed 08 Aug 2018, 5:30pm

Location

ANU; see description

Speakers

Jonathan Birch (LSE)
Lindell Bromham (ANU)
Fiona Cowie (Caltech)
Michael Devitt (CUNY)
Peter Godfrey-Smith (Sydney)
Cecilia Heyes (Oxford)
Peter Hiscock (Sydney)
Liz Irvine (Cardiff)
Pete Richerson (UC Davis)
Russell Gray (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)

Event series

Contacts

School of Philosophy

SHARE

Updated:  28 August 2018/Responsible Officer:  Head of School/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications